Athletic Department

stop
Alumni B-Club Most Outstanding Athletes
Release: Wednesday 06/24/2013 
by Bradley University

Each spring, the Bradley Department of Athletics presents the annual Alumni B-Club Most Outstanding Male and Female Athlete Awards.  In order to be eligible for the award, active student-athletes must have earned All-Missouri Valley Conference notice during the current athletic year.  The list of nominees is announced during the annual Senior Send-Off/Charles Orsborn Award ceremony and the votes of head coaches, selected staff members, local sports media and fans are tallied following the final athletic competition of the year.

The 2013 Alumni B-Club Most Outstanding Athletes are women's golfer Danielle Lemek and baseball player Mike Tauchman.  A freshman golfer, Lemek led the Missouri Valley Conference with a school-record 75.42 season stroke average.  The 2013 MVC Newcomer of the Year, Lemek also earned first-team All-MVC honors after tying for second at the MVC Women's Golf Championship.  She also set the school season record with 28 sub-80 rounds and tied the school season record with three individual tournament titles.  A senior outfielder, Tauchman became the first consensus All-American in Bradley Baseball history after leading the nation with a .425 batting average, the best-ever by a Bradley player with at least 100 at-bats in a season.  He also led The Valley with a .513 on-base percentage (fourth nationally), as well as 0.57 stolen bases per game (16th) and 1.06 runs scored per game (23rd).

Alumni B-Club Most Outstanding Athlete Winners
Year Women's Recipient Sport Men's Recipient Sport
2013 Danielle Lemek Women's Golf Mike Tauchman Baseball
2012 Sarah McMahon Cross Country/Track Bryan Gaul Soccer
2011 Mary Goldkamp Cross Country/Track Bryan Gaul Soccer
2010 Mary Goldkamp Cross Country/Track Chris Cutshaw Soccer
2009 Ashley Birdsong Softball Theron Wilson Basketball
2008 Bari Erais Golf Joe Donoho Soccer
2007 Bari Erais Golf Ryan Curry Baseball
2006 Meaghan LeBlanc Golf Chris Dunsheath Soccer
  Lindsay Stalzer Volleyball    
2005 Meaghan LeBlanc Golf Marcellus Sommerville Basketball
2004 Laura Harms Softball Marko Marevic Tennis
      Marcellus Sommerville Basketball
2003 Tamara Hart Cross Country/Track Tim Regan Soccer
2002 Kelly Dillon Golf Gavin Glinton Soccer
2001 Sara Bailey Basketball Gavin Glinton Soccer
      Jerome Robinson Basketball
2000 Mary Ellen Hill Cross Country/Track Rob Dye Basketball
      Gavin Glinton Soccer
1999 Mary Ellen Hill Cross Country/Track Gavin Glinton Soccer
1998 Mary Ellen Hill Cross Country/Track Adebayo Akinkunle Basketball
1997 Tammy Van Oppen Basketball Anthony Parker Basketball
1996 Natalie Quinn Softball Anthony Parker Basketball
      Doug Robertson Baseball
1995 Amy Pera Softball Anthony Parker Basketball
Prior to 1995, the Alumni B-Club Most Outstanding Athlete Award was presented to just one student-athlete, regardless of gender.
Year Recipient Sport
1994 Jen Wethington Softball
1993 Joel Moore Baseball
1992 Andrea McAllister Women's Basketball
1991 Valerie Wancket Women's Basketball
1990 Karin Nichols Women's Basketball
1989 Anthony Manuel Men's Basketball
1988 Hersey Hawkins Men's Basketball
1987 Hersey Hawkins Men's Basketball
1986 Jim Les Men's Basketball
1985 Voise Winters Men's Basketball
1984 Mike Dunne Baseball
1983 Judy Burns Women's Basketball
1982 David Thirdkill Men's Basketball
1981 Mitchell Anderson Men's Basketball
  Connie Griffith Women's Basketball
1980 Mitchell Anderson Men's Basketball
1979 Mitchell Anderson Men's Basketball
1978 Roger Phegley Men's Basketball
1977 Roger Phegley Men's Basketball/Baseball
1976 Jim Caruthers Men's Basketball
1975 Tom Les Men's Basketball
1974 Seymour Reed Men's Basketball
1973 Jim Potter Men's Track and Field
1972 Sam Simmons Men's Basketball
1971 Bill Lofgren Men's Tennis
1970 Tom Carney Men's Swimming and Diving
1969 Dave Lundstrom Men's Basketball/Golf
1968 Joe Allen Men's Basketball
1967 Joe Allen Men's Basketball
advertise
TeamStore
Kaboom! has landed

Braves Athletic Teams