Academic Support

stop
Bradley Student-Athletes Earn MVC Academic Honors
Release: Tuesday 07/10/2013 
by BradleyBraves.com

 

ST. LOUIS -- The Missouri Valley Conference recognized a total of 149 Bradley student-athletes with Wednesday’s announcement of the 2012-13 MVC Honor Roll.  Helping highlight the lengthy list of honorees was former volleyball letterwinner Madelyn Ervin (Lewis Center, Ohio/Olentangy), who received the President’s Council Academic Excellence Award.

Ervin was one of 47 student-athletes to earn the league’s highest academic achievement, which required a minimum 3.8 cumulative grade point average (through the Fall 2012 semester), participation in athletics a minimum of two years and the student-athlete must be within 18 hours of graduation.

Of the 149 Bradley student-athletes named to the MVC Honor Roll for posting a minimum 3.2 grade point average during the Fall 2012 semester, 56 also garnered the Commission’s Academic Excellence Award, which requires a 3.5 minimum grade point average for the previous two semesters.  The women’s cross country/track and field teams had 13 individuals earn the Commissioner’s Academic Excellence Award and a total of 20 squad members earned a spot on the MVC Honor Roll. 

Bradley had 13 individuals earn a total of 14 First-Team MVC Scholar-Athlete honors during the 2012-13 school year, marking the most for the Braves since 2006-07 (14).


PRESIDENTS COUNCIL ACADEMIC AWARD - Madelyn Ervin (Volleyball)

COMMISSIONER’S ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD - John Nasshan (Baseball); Isaac Smith (Baseball); Nathan Stong (Baseball); Brady Wilkin (Baseball); Jake Eastman (Men’s Basketball); Nathan Davis (Men’s Cross Country/Track); Cole Dill (Men’s Cross Country/Track); Marshall Moyer (Men’s Cross Country/Track); Thomas Razo (Men’s Cross Country/Track); Jon Richards (Men’s Cross Country/Track); Alex DiVerde (Men’s Oudoor Track); Daniel Young (Men’s Golf); Johnny Contreras (Men’s Soccer); Jake Gilchrist Dudley (Men’s Soccer); Logan Ketterer (Men’s Soccer); Andrew Kovacevic (Men’s Soccer); Joe Morales (Men’s Soccer); Shay Niemeyer (Men’s Soccer); Wojciech Wojcik (Men’s Soccer); Ashton Kalhorn (Men’s Tennis); Brooke Bisping (Women’s Basketball); Kelsey Budd (Women’s Basketball); Catie O'Leary (Women’s Basketball); Jenny Smith (Women’s Basketball); Alyson Spinas-Valainis (Women’s Basketball); Michelle Young (Women’s Basketball); Arden Betzer (Women’s Cross Country/Track); Hannah Booker (Women’s Cross Country/Track); Emily Delvo (Women’s Cross Country/Track); Lauren Friese (Women’s Cross Country/Track); Chelsea Griffin (Women’s Cross Country/Track); Lauren Houmes (Women’s Cross Country/Track); Taylor Johnson (Women’s Cross Country/Track); Cassie Lohmeier (Women’s Cross Country/Track); Sarah McMahon (Women’s Cross Country/Track); Ashley Pribble (Women’s Cross Country/Track); Caitlin Pribble (Women’s Cross Country/Track); Liz Smits (Women’s Cross Country/Track); Emily Wolbers (Women’s Cross Country/Track); Thea Hedemann (Women’s Golf); Christie Lin (Women’s Golf); Lauren Niemiera (Women’s Golf); Allison Walsh (Women’s Golf); Bailiegh Basham (Softball); Mariah Cole (Softball); Brianne Joseph (Softball); Kathryn Spenn (Softball); Jessie Bertino (Women’s Tennis); Monique Graf (Women’s Tennis); Courtney Mattson (Women’s Tennis); Carly Miles (Women’s Tennis); Lauren Watts (Women’s Tennis); Madelyn Ervin (Volleyball); Courtney Keefe (Volleyball); Cordelia Murphy (Volleyball); Lauren Zerante (Volleyball)

HONOR ROLL - Steve Adkins (Baseball); Elliot Ashbeck (Baseball); Matt Dunlap (Baseball); Chris Godinez (Baseball); Austin Jarvis (Baseball); Rob Kennedy (Baseball); Cody Kentzel (Baseball); David Koll (Baseball); Max Murphy (Baseball); John Nasshan (Baseball); Greg Partyka (Baseball); Eric Paulson (Baseball); Peter Resnick (Baseball); Cameron Roegner (Baseball); Isaac Smith (Baseball); Brent Stong (Baseball); Nathan Stong (Baseball); Mike Tauchman (Baseball); Stephen Toma (Baseball); Graig Weber (Baseball); Brady Wilkin (Baseball); Mason Alwan (Men’s Basketball); Ka'Darryl Bell (Men’s Basketball); Jalen Crawford (Men’s Basketball); Jake Eastman (Men’s Basketball); Anthony Fields (Men’s Basketball); Omari Grier (Men’s Basketball); Milos Knezevic (Men’s Basketball); Tyshon Pickett (Men’s Basketball); Shayok Shayok (Men’s Basketball); Nate Wells (Men’s Basketball); Nathan Davis (Men’s Cross Country/Track); Eric Delvo (Men’s Cross Country/Track); Cole Dill (Men’s Cross Country/Track); Alex DiVerde (Men’s Outdoor Track); Joe Fritzsche (Men’s Cross Country/Track); Shane Garland (Men’s Cross Country/Track); Marshall Moyer (Men’s Cross Country/Track); Aaron Peck (Men’s Outdoor Track); Thomas Razo (Men’s Cross Country/Track); Jon Richards (Men’s Cross Country/Track); Kyle Gunther (Men’s Golf); Danny Masrin (Men’s Golf); Corey Verseman (Men’s Golf); Daniel Young (Men’s Golf); Alon Badat (Men’s Soccer); Grant Bell (Men’s Soccer); Johnny Contreras (Men’s Soccer); Jason Coon (Men’s Soccer); Scott Davis (Men’s Soccer); Obinna Ekwueme (Men’s Soccer); Jake Gilchrist Dudley (Men’s Soccer); Logan Ketterer (Men’s Soccer); J.T. Kotowski (Men’s Soccer); Andrew Kovacevic (Men’s Soccer); Zach Kovacevic (Men’s Soccer); Matt Kuehl (Men’s Soccer); Cody Lofgren (Men’s Soccer); Tapiwa Machingauta (Men’s Soccer); Joe Morales (Men’s Soccer); Shay Niemeyer (Men’s Soccer); Raciel Ocampo (Men’s Soccer); Josh Otusanya (Men’s Soccer); Ross Williams (Men’s Soccer); Wojciech Wojcik (Men’s Soccer); Ahmed Albitar (Men’s Tennis); Juan Diego Cuadrado (Men’s Tennis); Michael Davis (Men’s Tennis); Ashton Kalhorn (Men’s Tennis); Kevin Keiner (Men’s Tennis); Arthur Romanet (Men’s Tennis); Hamish Weerasinghe (Men’s Tennis); Brooke Bisping (Women’s Basketball); Kelsey Budd (Women’s Basketbal); Kelly Frings (Women’s Basketball); Catie O'Leary (Women’s Basketball); Jenny Smith (Women’s Basketball); Alyson Spinas-Valainis (Women’s Basketball); Fantasia Vine (Women’s Basketball); Katie Yohn (Women’s Basketball); Michelle Young (Women’s Basketball); Arden Betzer (WCC/Track); Hannah Booker (WCC/Track); Caitlin Busch (WCC/Track); Kristen Busch (WCC/Track); Emily Delvo (WCC/Track); Elizabeth Dutcher (WCC/Track); Kaitlyn Eisenberg (WCC/Track); Lauren Friese (WCC/Track); Abby Green (WCC/Track); Chelsea Griffin (WCC/Track); Emily Gustafson (WCC/Track); Sarah Higgins (WCC/Track); Lauren Houmes (WCC/Track); Taylor Johnson (WCC/Track); Cassie Lohmeier (WCC/Track); Rebecca Mallon (WCC/Track); Sarah McMahon (WCC/Track); Shannon Murphy (WCC/Track); Ashley Pribble (WCC/Track); Caitlin Pribble (WCC/Track); Ashley Schmitt (WCC/Track); Whitney Schumacher (WCC/Track); Liz Smits (WCC/Track); Kyela Specht (WCC/Track); Rachel Sudbury (WCC/Track); Jennifer Wiley (WCC/Track); Emily Wolbers (WCC/Track); Thea Hedemann (Women’s Golf); Christie Lin (Women’s Golf); Cassandra Marschall (Women’s Golf); Lauren Niemiera (Women’s Golf); Jenna Roadley (Women’s Golf); Allison Walsh (Women’s Golf); Amanda Barna (Softball); Bailiegh Basham (Softball); Mackenzie Camp (Softball); Alex Chandler (Softball); Alyson Clemente (Softball); Mariah Cole (Softball); Lexi Cremeens (Softball); Mandy DeMeulenaere (Softball); Kendall Duffy (Softball); Marina Groenewegen (Softball); Brianne Joseph (Softball); Shannon King (Softball); Madeline Lynch-Crumrine (Softball); Kathryn Spenn (Softball); Jessie Bertino (Women’s Tennis); Brigitte Graf (Women’s Tennis); Monique Graf (Women’s Tennis); Adele Henke (Women’s Tennis); Courtney Mattson (Women’s Tennis); Meredith McDonagh (Women’s Tennis); Carly Miles (Women’s Tennis); Elizabeth Przystawski (Women’s Tennis); Sarah Rodefeld (Women’s Tennis); Kennedy Scott (Women’s Tennis); Lauren Watts (Women’s Tennis); Cassia Wojtalik (Women’s Tennis); Amy Angelos (Volleyball); Kristi Chynoweth (Volleyball); Madelyn Ervin (Volleyball); Courtney Keefe (Volleyball); Jessica McNellis (Volleyball); Cordelia Murphy (Volleyball); Lea Sack (Volleyball); Jessie Tulacka (Volleyball); Alise Tupuritis (Volleyball); Lauren Zerante (Volleyball)


 

advertise
TeamStore
Kaboom! has landed
2014 Season Ticket Renewal

Braves Athletic Teams